Saturday, July 9, 2016

Gale Eats: Bites of Love Salted Egg Potato Chips

Happy rainy Saturday everyone! :)

This morning I have received my order from Bites of Love. I saw an FB post from Donna of My Lucid Intervals about the salted egg potato chips and she was asking if it was really good. I was intrigued because all of the replies on that post said the chips are really good. So yeah, I ended up ordering from them hoping it would be worth my money. 

Price: Php 250

Size: It is not indicated how many grams this has but the container is the same size as the peanut brittle sold in Baguio. Here's also a comparison shot beside a regular sized mug. 



- This is really delicious! I haven't eaten something like this before. The taste is also very addicting. We can't seem to stop eating the chips haha ^_^

- The chips are made from real potatoes. If I am not mistaken, these potato chips are handmade too.

- I believe these chips are made by batch, probably weekly. Guaranteed always fresh.

- And I really appreciate how easy it is to talk to the owner of Bites of Love. I had a very smooth transaction.


- This is very pricey for potato chips. That's Php 250 for a small tub. Take note that this container is not full to the brim with chips. There's like around an inch of space from the brim, I'm not sure if this is because the chips got broken into smaller pieces during delivery or it's meant to be like that.

- I'm not sure how long you can keep this crispy. The container is not sealed so I think the crispiness of the chips can go away pretty quickly.

- The chips are greasy, probably because of the butter & salted egg that's coating it. So definitely not healthy hehe =P

- This is spicy. Not too much but you can definitely feel the kick. I am not fond of spicy foods so my tongue is quite sensitive to it. This has chopped siling labuyo (chilli).

Me & my family loved it! We got addicted to the taste & can't stop eating. We were able to finish the tub in one seating haha. Definitely a good experience to try. 

I recommend that you guys try it first if it will suit your taste buds. I guarantee that it taste awesome! :)

Probably not, the price is just a turn off for me. Php 250 is too much for chips IMO. Other imported potato chips like Lays & Ruffles only sells for under Php150 & that's a big bag already. Also, I'm on a diet (I'm trying to eat healthier) & I'm pretty sure this has high calories & salt content compared to other more commercialized chips. BUT I am not disappointed that I was able to eat it because it is just so good!

I will probably just try to recreate this because I have seen a lot of recipes online. I will update you guys if ever it is a success. Experiment project ko yan haha :)

Thank you for dropping by!

Monday, July 4, 2016

I got married! (plus reviews)

I'm back! I can't believe that my last post was more than 3 months ago. I'm so sorry, guys... I just got so busy preparing for my wedding then of course I went on my honeymoon then I needed to complete my requirements for immigration so I can follow my hubby in Canada... so yeah, I lost track of time & wasn't able to blog for so long. =(

As I've said, I got married! yay! I have been waiting for that time to arrive for so long. Me & hubby had been together since we were in college and we were a couple for 13 yrs & 7 mos to be exact before we got married last April 14. God is good because everything was perfect... well almost perfect... but I am still happy with everything. :)

It was actually a budget civil wedding and I can't believe that I was able to pull it off with just a month of preparation & with a limited budget. We were both able to get our dream wedding-- hubby wants it to be intimate & an eat-all-you-can buffet while I wanted to invite all of my closest family & friends with a garden set up. I was also able to achieve the white & blue motif which are both my fave colors. 

My wedding was held in an enclosed space in Dads World Buffet (Dads, Kamayan, Saisaki) at West Avenue. I was able to get a 30% off discount for my 110 guests, so that's only around Php50k+ for an eat-all-you-can buffet! Everyone is full & satisfied because there's around 300 dishes to choose from & everyone will definitely able to find something they like to eat. This is way cheaper than if I went the route of hiring a catering service because 7 dishes may cost me Php700/head plus the rent of the place. The staffs of Dads are all very friendly & accommodating. It was a really hassle free transaction since everything was pre-paid (you need to pay in full at least 3 days before the date) so I just need to pay any additional corkage on the day of the wedding itself (we brought wine). There are also a lot of freebies-- setup & decor plus sound system -- and are all done by them, they just asked me what is my motif & if I have special requests (I needed an altar for the ceremony & an isle to walk). There's also no corkage for my cakes & cupcakes, no corkage for the flowers, no corkage for the sound system like in other establishments.

I arrived there on the day of my wedding & got floored because everything was so beautiful & perfect...I got my wish of the garden theme with blue accents on all white. I didn't even need to think how to set it up/decorate coz they did everything. They were also able to give me an isle to walk with which made me so happy.

Perfect place to held an event - hassle free! The food are great & the price is affordable.  Plus, no one can beat the happiness of being able to feed everyone up to their hearts (or stomachs) content hehe :)

My wedding cake is a gift from my sis-in-law Steph, so I don't know where she got it. All I know is that it was home-made & designed by a very talented tattoo artist & it tastes superb. The sweetness is perfect even though it is made of fondant & the chocolate cake inside is moist and very delicious. This is also 5/5 :)

The chocolate cupcakes that I gave away were made by Baked!. I asked for it to be not too sweet since a lot of my guests doesn't have sweet tooth & Ms. Heidi created a cream based icing for me (it was really light & fluffy...and very pretty!). All of my guests have commented that they loved the cupcakes because they were moist & is not overly sweet like others in the market. Also, I was able to bring home a couple extras at home & I stored them in the refrigerator. It became hard but if you let it stay in room temperature for a couple minutes it will thaw & become moist again which is awesome!  I'm just sad that I wasn't able to put all of the ribbons that me & my sis made coz we lacked the time haha. I will definitely order from Ms. Heidi again since the quality & price is really good. :)

BAKED! 5/5 - Aside from the fact that the cupcakes are perfect in look & taste, I love the fact that I know she used good quality fresh ingredients. Plus, Ms. Heidi was able to get the perfect shade of blue.

My bridal car is our Land Cruiser 60 series & my dad placed a bouquet of peach carnation in front. This is such a sweet gesture from my dad since I forgot about it. My bouquet is a gift from my Ninang Mayet. She made my wish come true because I wanted a simple bouquet & we have chosen plain white stargazers that is just simply tied with a ribbon. They are so pretty. The flowers are from Dangwa & are not expensive.

I got my dress from Landmark for only under Php3k! It's a mermaid cut white dress with gems on the neckline. Very classic & it fits perfectly as if I had it made for me. Very flattering on my figure too which is always a plus. I also didn't need to wear high heels so I just wore a jeweled silver sandals haha very comfy. ^_^

My hair & makeup was done by Angelica Amante which is also affordable since her rate is way cheaper if you go to her studio (which I did since it's just near my place). I received a lot of compliments that I looked beautiful & that my makeup was perfect. I opted for traditional makeup & not airbrush because my wedding w/reception will only be 3 hrs max & it was air-conditioned so i really didn't need to have it last long. She was also on time & very professional. I will definitely recommend her to anyone who is looking for a good makeup artist that has a more affordable rate. 5/5 too :)

Overall, I think we just spent around Php80k for everything from the marriage requirements to the food & cupcake souvenirs & our wedding attire. And since we have 110 guests, I believe that is an achievement to be proud off :)

Meet my hubby! :)

Thank you for reading this personal post. And now that everything is back to normal, I am hoping to be back in posting weekly again. I have also been reading a lot of books and I'm guessing i will be uploading a couple of book reviews soon. Also, there's a lot of great dramas that has or will be aired so watch out for more drama reviews too.

Till next time! 

Monday, March 21, 2016

Kpop New Release: Got7 "FLY" MV

Anyeong-haseyo! :)

If you are a fan of Got7, then you probably know this already & have seen the video. BUT in the case that you don't follow them, I would just like to share their carrier single for their new mini album. I love that this one is lighter than their previous song "If you do". 

(based on the MV translation)
Oh ohh I wanna fly baby fly with you

(Jackson) Aye are you happy? I sure am yeah
Every morning I wake up it feels like a dream~
Like the brilliant sun is shining just for me
Today, like always, my day starts with you

(Bambam) Do you sleep well at night?
Sometimes I wake up coz I can’t believe it's true (hey)
You know what it mean, feeling scared sometimes
I run without looking back and here I am again in your arms

(JB) You are my comfort, everyday I pray I pray
You are my comfort zone above the sky
Wanna wanna fly up and over
Let me hear you say
(Youngjae) We’re gonna fly, fly
Wanna fly with you in my arms, will you go with me girl
We’re gonna fly, fly
You & I, our dreams are right here blazing inside me girl
  Fly fly our time is like sunshine after the rain
Fly fly shining brightly on you at the end of the tunnel
 (Mark) Why are you so afraid to be loved
I'm right by your side what are you afraid of
Though our love is ordinary, the value is immeasurable you hear me?
It's like flying in the sky feeling like I might fall any minute

(Yugyeom) But I will go higher, wanna soar straight up
Don't know what's at the end until we get there
So don’t let go, hold on tight
I will light up my heart, I will burn burn it up for you
Among the countless stars
You you you are in my arms

(Junior) Oh oh oh oh oh I just wanna be
I just wanna be with you
I just wanna be with you

I hope you all enjoy this great song! It's kind of hard to type the translation from the video but it's worth it haha. I'm just not sure who sung the chorus, if it's JB or Youngae.. but the rap part is alternated by Jackson & Mark I think =)


Monday, March 14, 2016

Korean Drama Spotlight: Descendants of the Sun

Hello everyone! =)

Today, I want to give a shout out to the drama that I have been loving lately. This is the 1st Korean TV drama that have been completed in one go before airing unlike the traditional way of shooting the scenes while it is still being aired on television. I think this is because the majority of the scenes have taken place in Urk & needs a good cinematography & props. This means that this story will progress and end as what the writer & director wanted and won't be affected by the viewers rating.

File:Descendants of the Sun-p1.jpg


Episodes: 16
Network: KBS2
Release date: February 24 - April 14, 2016
Airing time: Wednesday & Thursday
This is a story of Captain Yoo Shi Jin of the Special Forces & Dr. Kang Mo Yeon, a great surgeon who failed to become a professor because of lack of connections. They have great attraction from the beginning but has decided to part ways after several of their dates not ending up well due to their professions. 8 months later & they met again in a mission at Urk.

Song Joong Ki as Yoo Shi Jin
Song Hye Kyo as Kang Mo Yeon
Jin Goo as Seo Dae Yeong
Kim Ji Won as Yoon Myeong Joo

For a more detailed casts check out Asian Wiki.

My thoughts about this drama after watching the first 6 episodes:

OMG! This drama is great!  This is the first drama of Song Joong Ki after his military service that ended last year. I do believe this is a great comeback for him. I am a Joong Ki fan since Sangkyukwan Scandal and he is really a great actor so this role fits him perfectly. Also, since he just came from the military, his acting is more believable as he did underwent the proper basic training for soldiers. And did I mention he is hot in this drama? He came back so manly. Gone with the aura of a pretty poster boy. He just came back as a gorgeous hunk in my eyes haha =)

He also have great onscreen chemistry with Song Hye Kyo. The way they interact is so natural & believable. I love all of their scenes together because you can see the conflict in their eyes because of their situation. I can't say anymore as I don't want to spoil this drama to others who have not watched this yet. All I can say is that I can't get any more excited about seeing how their love story will end. I just hope this is a happy ending *crossing my fingers*. The story is so unpredictable so I don't know where it is headed but I really do hope this will end well.

I also enjoyed the love story of the second lead. It is nice to see Kim Ji Won  not acting as a young heiress who gets everything she wants. Seeing her as a military surgeon is a breathe of fresh air & I believe this role will give her more opportunities in the future. She deserves to be given more mature roles as she can definitely do it as evidence in this drama. Her love story w/Dae Yong is also realistic in a way. I am getting invested in their story too which I could see glimpses of every episode. I can't wait to see how theirs will unfold.

Over-all, I encourage all of you drama-fanatics to please watch & support Descendants of the Sun because this is legit & will make you want to push that replay button over and over again until the next episode comes haha =)


Monday, March 7, 2016

Gale Reads: Game On Series by Kristen Callihan

Hello fellow bookworms! =)

I decided to continue reviewing the New Adult sports-related books I have read lately. After I read the Off Campus Series by Elle Kennedy (just click here for my review on this), I decided to try more sports-related romances & per Goodreads' recommendation, Game On Series by Kristen Callihan is the one to try.

This series currently have 3 books & I'm not sure how many books it will be or if this is it.

*all synopsis are from*

The HookUp 

The Hook Up (Game On, #1)The rules: no kissing on the mouth, no staying the night, no telling anyone, and above all… No falling in love.

Anna Jones just wants to finish college and figure out her life. Falling for star quarterback Drew Baylor is certainly not on her to do list. Confident and charming, he lives in the limelight and is way too gorgeous for his own good. If only she could ignore his heated stares and stop thinking about doing hot and dirty things with him. Easy right?

Too bad he’s committed to making her break every rule…

Football has been good to Drew. It’s given him recognition, two National Championships, and the Heisman. But what he really craves is sexy yet prickly Anna Jones. Her cutting humor and blatant disregard for his fame turns him on like nothing else. But there’s one problem: she's shut him down. Completely.

That is until a chance encounter leads to the hottest sex of their lives, along with the possibility of something great. Unfortunately, Anna wants it to remain a hook up. Now it’s up to Drew to tempt her with more: more sex, more satisfaction, more time with him. Until she’s truly hooked. It's a good thing Drew knows all about winning.

All’s fair in love and football…Game on.

The Fried Zone

23122175Gray doesn’t make friends with women. He has sex with them. Until Ivy.

The last thing star tight-end Gray Grayson wants to do is drive his agent’s daughter’s bubblegum pink car. But he needs the wheels and she’s studying abroad. Something he explains when she sends him an irate text to let him know exactly how much pain she’ll put him in if he crashes her beloved ride. Before he knows it, Ivy Mackenzie has become his best texting bud. But then Ivy comes home and everything goes haywire. Because the only thing Gray can think of is being with Ivy.

Ivy doesn’t have sex with friends. Especially not with a certain football player. No matter how hot he makes her…

Gray drives Ivy crazy. He’s irreverent, sex on a stick, and completely off limits. Because, Ivy has one golden rule: never get involved with one of her father’s clients. A rule that’s proving harder to keep now that Gray is doing his best to seduce her. Her best friend is fast becoming the most irresistible guy she’s ever met.

Which means Gray is going to have to use all his skills to get himself out of the friend zone and into Ivy’s heart. Game on

The Game Plan

23204215A beard-related dare and one hot-as-hell kiss changes everything.

NFL center Ethan Dexter’s focus has always been on playing football and little else. Except when it comes to one particular woman. The lovely Fiona Mackenzie might not care about his fame, but she’s also never looked at him as anything more than one of her brother-in-law’s best friend. That ends now.

Fi doesn’t know what to make of Dex. The bearded, tattooed, mountain of man-muscle looks more like a biker than a football player. Rumor has it he’s a virgin, but she finds that hard to believe. Because from the moment he decides to turn his quiet intensity on her she’s left weak at the knees and aching to see his famous control fully unleashed.

Dex is looking for a forever girl, but they live vastly different lives in separate cities. Fi ought to guard her heart and walk away. But Dex has upped his game and is using all his considerable charm to convince Fi he's her forever man.


As a whole, I really really love this series! I'm totally giving it a 4.5/5 rating because even though the premise of the story is not that unique like most sports-related romances I have read, the execution is superb. I really enjoyed reading each of these books as I like that every character is interconnected & so you can still see the progression of their love story through the eyes of a different character. My favorite among the 3 is Friend Zone. Actually, come to think of it, I believe Friend Zone is my favorite sport-related New Adult romance of all time because it has all the elements I wanted in a book. The main hero Gray is a very smart & talented man who adores her girl. While the heroine Ivy is such a strong character & so unique plus I really love the fact that she's not whiny. Also, i really enjoyed their love story as it is a slow burn & not insta love.  They are mature in their decisions & have shown real emotions, no over drama.

I will definitely recommend this series to everyone who love romances. You won't regret this, i promise. =)

Thank you for dropping by!

Product Review: Human Heart Nature All Natural Deodorant Stick

Hello everyone! I hope all of you are doing great. Me, not so good because I got sick but I'm getting better now so everything is going well so far. =)

Today I would like to share my experience with this new Human Heart Nature deodorant in stick form. I didn't try their roll on deo before because I don't like having to wait for it to dry before I can put on my clothes. So when this product came out last year, I bought it to try since I would like to switch brands. My previous deo is all natural too that I got from Healthy Options but that one has such a strong scent that I feel like it irritates my underarms.

Price: Php 199.75
Scent available: Powder Fresh
Deodorant Stick
According to the Human Heart Nature website:

12 Deo Benefits1 Deo Brand:
1. Tea tree oil fights odor-causing bacteria
2. Instant-dry formula
3. Non-sticky after-feel
4. Sunflower oil helps lighten underarms
5. Smoothens underarms
6. Easy to rinse with no flaky buildup
7. No stains or streaks on clothes
8. No harsh alcohol that can darken underarms
9. No aluminum salts
10. No phthalates (synthetic fragrances)
11. No triclosan
12. No parabens


- The scent is mild & fresh, definitely not overwhelming which I love. 

- It didn't stained my clothes.

- All natural & locally made.

- Cruelty free. This is the main selling point for me when I tried this.

- This worked great in smoothening my underarm if I used it with their Sunflower oil at bedtime.

- Easy to wash off during shower, no residue.

- It didn't darken my underarm.

- No irritation whatsoever.

- Easy to apply & dry as it is in stick form.


- The deodirizing effect only last for around 6-8 hrs but after that your sweat will start to get some odor. I'm not sure if it's just my body chemistry reacting to left over products at the end of the day or it's because the product has came off & mixed on the sweat on my shirt. Nevertheless, I don't think this will be my product of choice during the humid summer weather. It even made me have a BO at the end of the day which is not nice. I can last a whole day with just a whitening cream on my underarm & I won't get any body odor so I'm pretty sure this deodorant is the culprit. 

- The stick crumbles easily so you better be careful in swiping it.

I love everything about this deo & I would have been happy with it if only it didn't cause me to have body odor. Really, the reason I use a deo is to make sure I still smell fresh after my 10hrs workday but since this product fell short on that, I think I'll continue on trying more brands. I really need one especially now that summer is coming. 

WILL I RE-PURCHASE? Definitely not. Milcu is way better. Even my whitening cream is better than this one in keeping me smelling fresh. I'm really disappointed in this product.

What are your favorite deodorants? Please share them at the comment section below so I can try them out. =)

Thank you for dropping by!

Monday, February 29, 2016

Gale Reads: Off-Campus Series by Elle Kennedy

 Hello everyone! Today is the last day of February & it's a leap year too! And I suddenly had an urge to write a book review so that's what I'm going to post for this week. =) 

Starting around October-November of 2015, I got hooked into the new adult romance genre especially the sports-related ones (football & hockey especially). I was in need of a refresher as I was reading a lot of heavy novels and I wanted something light & fun to read. I was searching on Goodreads for suggestions & that's when I saw The Deal that is book 1 of the Off Campus Series by Elle Kennedy. I got intrigued by the synopsis because my black hole in books are nerdy girls that has strong personalities. 

This series has 3 books so far & I'm not sure how many there will be in this series.

*all synopsis from
 The Deal

24920901he's about to make a deal with the college bad boy...

Hannah Wells has finally found someone who turns her on. But while she might be confident in every other area of her life, she's carting around a full set of baggage when it comes to sex and seduction. If she wants to get her crush's attention, she'll have to step out of her comfort zone and make him take notice...even if it means tutoring the annoying, childish, cocky captain of the hockey team in exchange for a pretend date.

...and it's going to be oh so good

All Garrett Graham has ever wanted is to play professional hockey after graduation, but his plummeting GPA is threatening everything he's worked so hard for. If helping a sarcastic brunette make another guy jealous will help him secure his position on the team, he's all for it. But when one unexpected kiss leads to the wildest sex of both their lives, it doesn't take long for Garrett to realize that pretend isn't going to cut it. Now he just has to convince Hannah that the man she wants looks a lot like him.

The Mistake

25564665He’s a player in more ways than one…

College junior John Logan can get any girl he wants. For this hockey star, life is a parade of parties and hook-ups, but behind his killer grins and easygoing charm, he hides growing despair about the dead-end road he’ll be forced to walk after graduation. A sexy encounter with freshman Grace Ivers is just the distraction he needs, but when a thoughtless mistake pushes her away, Logan plans to spend his final year proving to her that he’s worth a second chance.

Now he’s going to need to up his game…

After a less than stellar freshman year, Grace is back at Briar University, older, wiser, and so over the arrogant hockey player she nearly handed her V-card to. She’s not a charity case, and she’s not the quiet butterfly she was when they first hooked up. If Logan expects her to roll over and beg like all his other puck bunnies, he can think again. He wants her back? He’ll have to work for it. This time around, she’ll be the one in the driver’s seat…and she plans on driving him wild.

The Score

27252717He knows how to score, on and off the ice

Allie Hayes is in crisis mode. With graduation looming, she still doesn’t have the first clue about what she's going to do after college. To make matters worse, she’s nursing a broken heart thanks to the end of her longtime relationship. Wild rebound sex is definitely not the solution to her problems, but gorgeous hockey star Dean Di-Laurentis is impossible to resist. Just once, though, because even if her future is uncertain, it sure as heck won’t include the king of one-night stands.

It’ll take more than flashy moves to win her over

Dean always gets what he wants. Girls, grades, girls, recognition, girls…he’s a ladies man, all right, and he’s yet to meet a woman who’s immune to his charms. Until Allie. For one night, the feisty blonde rocked his entire world—and now she wants to be friends? Nope. It’s not over until he says it’s over. Dean is in full-on pursuit, but when life-rocking changes strike, he starts to wonder if maybe it’s time to stop focusing on scoring…and shoot for love.


I love the cover! I really like the fact that it doesn't show the face of the model. I really prefer to imagine my lead hero's face. And why would I complain with these bodies? Haha seriously though, many might think this is romance if they see the cover but this is only a tad more mature compared to young adult books but it's definitely not on the level of 50 Shades. I just think football players are stereotyped as hot & sexy so they used these as covers.

As a whole, I love the fact that all 3 of these stories are not "love at first sight" and all of the characters are interconnected in a way, thus making it a series. I also love the fact that the stories doesn't feel rushed even though it's not a thick book. The author took her time to show her readers how the main characters develops throughout the story. You will also see the development of the different characters that surround the main leads so you know that if ever Elle Kennedy decided to pursue & continue this series then you'll definitely be excited for it since you have already loved that character that is somewhat an extra of each book. For example, Logan from book 2 was introduced as Garrett's best friend in book 1. There's also Allie that first made an appearance in book 1 & also in book 2 before she became the lead of book 3. I really enjoyed reading how these characters interact with each other & gets updates for each book.

I also love the author's writing style. She writes in a way that you feel like you are watching it as a TV series. I love the dialogues & the jokes. Nothing is forced or too cheesy, at least for me. I know there are cliches there but it was used so perfectly that I didn't care that much haha. If you love a new adult romance and also love football players then this is definitely a good series to start.

I definitely give this entire series a 4.5/5 RATING, I didn't give it a 5 just because the storyline per se is predictable. I really hope Elle Kennedy will continue this series. =)

What's your favorite New Adult Romance or sports related book? Please share them in the comment section below so I can add it to my TBR list. =)

Thank you for dropping by!

Monday, February 22, 2016

Product Review: Urban Decay Primer Potion

Hello everyone! I hope all of you had a great week. =)

Today, I will review the very popular Urban Decay Primer Potion eyeshadow base. I was able to get a deluxe sample together with my Urban Decay Smoked palette when I purchased it last year. I was so excited because the only time I was able to try it was when one of my friends gave me some on a pot but that didn't end up well so I thought it might be because it was already exposed to the air. So now that I have one in its proper container then I would definitely be able to test it out. 

Now, I have oily skin & my eyes are hooded plus I live in a country that is always humid so I really need a good eyeshadow primer that will help my eyeshadow to stay put & not crease on me. I am always for a lookout for the best one whether it is high-end or drugstore.
*photo credits to owner .. I don't have my own photo because I threw out my tube when it broke.

According to Urban Decay website:
"Eyeshadow Primer Potion is coveted by makeup artists and makeup junkies alike because it guarantees more vibrant eyeshadow that lasts for 24 hours and NEVER CREASES! Once you experience its powers (plus how smoothly it glides on – an added bonus) you'll never want to live without it."


- Makes eyeshadows stay longer on my oily lids without creasing.

- Makes eyeshadows more vibrant compared to if you don't use any base.

- Dries translucent so it won't affect the color of your eyeshadows.

- Texture is good for making pigments cling to your lids.

- No drying time needed before you apply your eyeshadows.

- I think the price is okay if this will work for you. It is pricey but I think you will get a lot of good use for it since you don't need to use a lot for every use.

- It now comes in a squeeze tube. Very easy to squeeze out product & you have good control on the amount you want to dispense.


- This clumps so bad on me. I really can't have a smooth surface especially on the outer edge of my eyes. It looks like dead skin cells and I can't blend it out & just looks worst when I try.

- This is not good for dry & mature skin. This clings to dry patches & wrinkles. 

- I can't use this on my lower lashline under my concealer as it clumps together.

- Very hard to spread out. I always end up tugging my eyelids whenever I apply this.

- My tube broke around the tip area after a couple of months. I'm not sure if the quality of the packaging is poor because this is only a sample or if the full size is still like this.

This is an average quality product for me. I like my Etude House Proof 10 eyeshadow primer over this & that's like half the price. If only this spreads better & doesn't clump I would have loved this and give it a 4/5 as it did make my eyeshadow more vibrant and increases the longevity of my eye looks. I guess this is better for those that doesn't have any dry patches around their eyes.

WILL I PURCHASE THIS AGAIN? Nope. This is the same issue I had when I tried it years ago. I rarely reach for it because of my struggle to smooth it out all over my lids. I would prefer not to use any primer at all and that's saying something. I'm just lucky that I didn't get the full size coz that would be a waste of money.

I know this is a cult favorite and you might like it. I also don't know if I just got a bad batch. Nevertheless,  we'll all have different opinions about certain products because of different conditions. I would suggest if you haven't tried this yet, go ahead & buy coz it might work for you. But if you are on a budget & doesn't want to spend too much, I really believe the one from Etude House is really comparable and it spreads a lot better too.

What are your favorite eyeshadow primers? Please let me know so that I can try them out. =)

Until next time. Thank you for dropping by!

Tuesday, February 16, 2016

Review: NARS All Day Luminous Weightless Foundation

Hello everyone! Happy Hearts Day to all of you! :)

Today, I am going to review one of NARS foundation. This is the 1st NARS foundation that I have tried so I don't have anything to compare it to. I have been testing this for a couple of months now, I use it every weekend when I go out. I haven't been wearing any makeup on a daily basis for 6 months now because I work night shift & I usually prefer to sleep in than wake up early to get ready haha. Anyway, I was able to avail a 5ml sample of the NARS All Day Luminous Weightless Foundation in Ceylan late last year. Someone was selling 5ml sample sizes of her high end foundations for less than Php500 so I decided to grab the chance & try this foundation since I have been curious with it for so long. I just can't get myself to spend more than 2k for a bottle of foundation that I'm not sure if it will work for me as this has a lot of mixed reviews online. 

 This 5ml bottle costs Php 450

Per NARS website

"Full, natural-looking coverage with unexpectedly weightless, 16-hour wear. Highly pigmented and perfectly balanced, this breakthrough formula builds and blends effortlessly with just one drop—the result of exclusive innovation uniquely designed to deliver long-wearing full coverage, weightlessly. Shake, pump and blend in sections for complete coverage that's completely natural looking."

This has 20 shades available.

Comes in a 1oz bottle with a pump.


- Buildable medium to full coverage that still keeps it lightweight feel. Even if I build it up to full coverage, it doesn't feel heavy on my skin. I usually forget I was wearing anything on my face because my skin feels it can still "breathe"

- I love the consistency. A small drop can cover my whole face & it will give medium coverage too. This 5ml bottle still has a lot of usage left since I just need to use a small amount each time.

- Doesn't irritate my sensitive skin. I didn't itch & break out. Although I'm not sure if that's because I didn't use it everyday, but still it didn't cause me to have any acne right after use which sometimes happens to me when I use heavy foundations.

- It doesn't smell like paint. This has a very light scent to it & it doesn't bother me.

- Hygienic. If you buy the full size bottle, it has a pump! We all know NARS foundations don't come with pumps and you need to buy a separate one. But this one already has one & it disperses half a drop so that you have control on the amount of product to use.

- This looks very natural on me because the finish is demi-matte, it still looks like my skin but better specially if under natural lighting.

 1 layer of the foundation

- It doesn't control my oils especially on my T-zone (I do get oily after the 3hrs mark) but luckily it just looks dewy looking and does not make me look like a grease-ball

- NARS is a cruelty free brand even though it has a parent company that is not. This is a personal preference so do bear in mind that personally it is okay with me as long as it is proven that the brand itself doesn't test on animals.

Here's some shots in natural lighting with full face of makeup:

Foundation is set with Ben Nye Banana powder for added oil control.


- This clings to dry patches like no other. I have combination oily skin & this tends to cling to the dry skin on my cheeks, on the sides of my nose & in between my eyebrows. It doesn't look good.

- This also settles on my crater-like acne scars & fine lines around the eyes making them more obvious.

- This doesn't have a great oil control which I really need since I work for long hours and I live in a place where it has humid weather most of the time.

- This oxidizes on me! Ceylan is a shade or 2 lighter than my skin tone upon application but this gets darker as the day goes on. I usually look a shade or 2 darker after 8-10 hours which made me look "dirty" and uneven since my neck is lighter than my face.

- Sometimes give a masked effect on flash photography even though it doesn't have any SPF. I look too white like a geisha :(

Low lighting with flash photography from cellphone

-This foundation slides around on my face especially on my nose area whenever I am wearing my glasses which is 98% of the time.

- this is expensive.


I do love it because it is very lightweight & my skin feels comfortable when wearing it plus it doesn't make me breakout. I will definitely wear this foundation if I'm just going out for a short time & I am not getting photographed on low light situations like inside a bar. This is definitely for people with normal skin type & wants a natural looking foundation.

WILL I BUY THIS AGAIN? No. I don't think I am willing to spend that much money on a foundation that only looks great for a few hours. I tend to be out around 10-12 hours per day & I want my makeup looking fresh  until I need to remove it at the end of the day. My BB creams tend to last & wear better than this one. Also, this oxidizes badly on me. I don't think this is great in humid weather since it melts quite easily.

What about you? Have you tried this foundation yet? What are your favorite cruelty free foundations that is good for oily skin & summer? Please share them with me on the comment section below ^_^

Thank you so much for dropping by!